朝阳银行

辅导咨询

热点推荐

您现在的位置:首页 > 银行 > 阅读资料 >

2019辽宁银行招聘考试:英语试题每日一练(四)

2019-09-24 15:14:16| 来源:

2019辽宁银行招聘考试频道实时为考生提供最新最全的澳门十三第娱乐官网资料,助力考生高效 澳门十三第娱乐官网。

1. When college students ______ future employment, they often think of status, income, and prestige.

A. demand B. assume C. apply D. anticipate

2. Alice ______ her father that both she and her husband would be happy if he would live with them.

A. convinced B. reinforced C. pledged D. required

3. I caught a ______ of the car before it disappeared around the bend.

A. glance B. glimpse C. glare D. stare

4. The World Health Organization gave a warning to the public without any ________when the virus of H1N1 hit Mexico in April, 2009.

A. delay B. effort C. schedule D. consideration

5. Hiking by oneself can be fun and good for health. It may also be good for ______ building.

A. respect B. friendship C. reputation D. character

6. In our class, when the bell rang and the teacher closed his book, it was a ______ for everyone to stand up.

A. signal B. chance C. mark D. measure

7. The system has been designed to give students quick and easy ______ to the digital resources of the library.

A. access B. passage C. way D. approach

8. Encourage your children to try new things, but try not to ________ them too hard.

A. draw B. strike C. rush D. push

9. —He says that my new car is a ______ of money.

—Don’t you think those words are just sour grapes?

A. lack B. load C. question D. waste

10. From their ________ on the top of the TV Tower, visitors can have a better view of the city.

A. stage B. position C. condition D. situation

1.【答案】D。解析:anticipate vt预料,期望,预望:The first question is the one John has anticipated. (第一个问题是约翰已经预料到的。)

2.【答案】A。解析:convince sb. +that从句意为“使……相信,说服……”。convince sb.of sth. (I tried to convince them of his innocence.) ; convince sb. to do sth. (We convinced him to go by car.); convinced adj. be convinced of/that; I am convinced of his guilt./I am convinced that he is guilty. convincing adj令人信服的;reinforce 加强,增强;pledge发誓,保证。

3.【答案】B。解析:catch (or get) a glimpse of瞥见(强调行为的结果) I caught a glimpse of her in the crowd. 我在人群中瞥见了他。take a glance (or look) at看一眼(强调行为过程本身)。Take a glance at the TV programs 瞄一下电视节目。

4.【答案】A。解析:delay耽搁,延误;effort努力;schedule时间表;consideration考虑,体谅;关心。

5.【答案】D。解析:根据常识便可知运动既可增强体质也可强健个性,不会增强尊敬或名声,友谊可以增强,但不能与前面的health搭配,故答案为character。

6.【答案】A。解析:根据句意可知打铃及老师合上书本,这是下课的暗示,选项中只能选择signal。chance机会;mark分数,痕迹,measure方法,措施。

7.【答案】A。解析:该题的意思是:这个体系被设计目的是为了给学生们快速的容易的使用图书馆电子资源的机会。access to的意思是:接近或使用某物的机会或权利。由以上分析可知正确答案为A。approach的意思是方法,不符合语境。

8.【答案】D。解析:句意为:鼓励你的孩子去尝试新事物,但不要把他们逼得太紧。push 推,挤,逼迫;strike v. 打,罢工,划燃;rush v. 冲进,匆促行事,催;draw v. 拉,拖,挨近,提取,画,绘制。根据句意,应选D。

9.【答案】D。解析:考查单词的区别:lack缺乏;load负担;question疑问;waste 浪费;根据句意,尤其是下句的sour grapes(酸葡萄)可知答案选D。

10.【答案】B。解析:stage舞台,时期,阶段;position位置;condition条件,情况;situation形式,情况;情景;根据空前的物主代词their可以推断出此处选B。题干意思是:从他们在电视塔顶部的位置,游客们可以更好地看到这个城市的景色。

 注:本站稿件未经许可不得转载,转载请保留出处及源文件地址。
(责任编辑:idjay1860)

免责声明:本站所提供真题均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除

微信公众号
微信公众号
微博二维码
微博二维码
咨询电话(8:30-21:00)

0421-2802312

在线客服 点击咨询

投诉建议:400 6300 999

博聚网